CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:358
Mr. William Rinderknecht
GFSI, LLC
9700 Commerce Parkway
Lenexa, KS 66219
RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China
Dear Mr. Rinderknecht:
In your letter dated April 3, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.
The submitted sample, Style H0821, is a cycling cap composed of knit and woven components. The peak and the center crown panel are constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The two side panels of the crown are constructed of 100 percent polyester knit mesh fabric. The cap features capping on the peak, a partially elasticized back, and a narrow woven fabric headband bearing the Champion® name. The Champion® company name, the Champion® logo and stripes are screen printed on the cap.
Style H0821 is prima facie classifiable under two subheadings. Neither the polyester knit mesh fabric (6505.00.60) nor the cotton woven fabric (6505.00.20) imparts the essential character of the cap. Therefore, the cap will be classified in accordance with GRI 3(c) under the subheading that occurs last in numerical order in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).
The applicable subheading for style H0821 will be 6505.00.6090, HTSUS, which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division