CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Mr. Paul C. Deku
RL Swearer
467 Erlanger Road
Erlanger, KY 41018
RE: The tariff classification of a woven polypropylene feed bags from China
Dear Mr. Deku:
In your letter dated April 17, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Interbulk, USA.
You submitted several photos of a small flat woven polypropylene bulk feed bag. The feed bag is made up with woven polypropylene strips measuring 2.54 mm or less. The polypropylene strips do not exceed 5mm in width and thus meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). This construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The feed bag is open on one end, and will be used to contain and transport feed and sand. The feed bag will hold between 50 and 150 grams of ingredients.
The applicable subheading for the feed bag will be 6305.33.0060, HTSUS which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like, weighing one kilogram or more, other.
The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at
https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division