CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
Ms. Katie Brine
Mann Lake Ltd.
501 1st Street S
Hackensack, MN 56452
RE: The tariff classification of beekeepers pants from India
Dear Ms. Brine:
In your letter dated May 2, 2018, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned under separate cover.
The submitted sample, style CV-451, is a pair of beekeeper pants. The garment is composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The unlined pants feature a flat elastisized waistband with drawstring, one side pocket with a hook and loop closure, one side pocket with no closure, a zipper closure at each ankle and elasticized leg openings. The garment is specially designed as a protective article for beekeepers.
The applicable subheading for the beekeepers pants will be 6211.33.9061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of man-made fibers: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division