CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:140
Mr. Justin Hartford
WAVE Life Sciences
115 Hartwell Avenue
Lexington, MA 02421
RE: The tariff classification of various Phosphoramidite chemical compounds from China
Dear Mr. Hartford:
In your letter dated August 15, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject products are five different Phosphoramidite chemical compounds. They are used in the manufacture of clinical stage pharmaceuticals. They are all imported from China. You indicated that CAS #’s were not available for the products under review. You provided chemical names and structures for each product.
The product are as follows:
Item 1
5'-ODMTr-2'OMe-A(N6-Bz)-(L)-DPSE (Material Type: Phosphoramidite).
Item 2
5'-ODMTr-2'F-dG(N2-iBu)-(L)-DPSE (Material Type: Phosphoramidite)
Item 3
5'-DMT-2'-F- dU -(L)-DPSE (Material Type: Phosphoramidite)
Item 4
5'-DMT-2'-F- dC(Ac)-(L)-DPSE (Material Type: Phosphoramidite)
Item 5
5'-ODMTr-2'OMe-C(N4-Ac)-(L)-DPSE (Material Type: Phosphoramidite)
The applicable subheading for the five Phosphoramidite compounds listed above will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division