CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113
Mr. Greg Montgomery
OEC Logistics, Inc.
11960 Westline Industrial Drive #350
St. Louis, MO 63134
RE: The tariff classification of aluminum canisters and lids from the United Kingdom
Dear Mr. Montgomery:
In your letter which was received by this office on August 17, 2018, on behalf of Tricobraun, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request for our review.The merchandise under consideration is a round aluminum canister and a twist-on lid for use with Axe Clean Cut Look Pomade styling gel. The net weight capacity of the canister is 2.64 ounces. You stated that the canisters will be imported under seven item numbers. These item numbers include 099114 (Axe Shine Pomade), 099109 (Axe softening cream), 099112 (Axe understated CRM), 103105 (Axe classic pomade), 099108 (Axe classic pomade), 099113 (Axe styling putty) and 099111 (Axe styling paste). The lid will be imported under item number 099107. You indicated that the canisters and lids will be imported empty and that the lids may be imported separately or in excess of the corresponding canisters. The applicable subheading for the aluminum canisters will be 7612.90.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers (including rigid or collapsible tubular containers), for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment: other: of a capacity not exceeding 20 liters, cans of a capacity not exceeding 355 ml. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum lids will be 8309.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for stoppers, caps and lids…and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division