CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:4:434

Ms. Michelle Klein
Fourstar Group USA, Inc.
925 Grant Street
Akron, OH 44311

RE: The tariff classification of Wedding Pull Bows from China Dear Ms. Klein:

In your letter, dated September 14, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A prototype sample of one style of decorative bow was provided for our review and will be retained.

Item 22465085 is described as a “Wedding Pull Bow” designed to decorate the back of a reception dining chair or similar. The bow is constructed of polypropylene (PP) plastic ribbons measuring approximately 30 mm and 68 mm wide. A narrower 6 mm ribbon is used as the pull mechanism. The bow is packaged and sold in its collapsed form. The consumer will follow the included instructions to pull the bow into its finished, fluffed-out shape.

Note 1 to Chapter 46, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) defines the term “plaiting materials” as follows:

“…materials in a state or form suitable for plaiting, interlacing or similar processes; it includes straw, osier or willow, bamboos, rattans, rushes, reeds, strips of wood, strips of other vegetable material (for example, strips of bark, narrow leaves and raffia or other strips obtained from broad leaves), unspun natural textile fibers, monofilament and strip and the like of plastics and strips of paper, but not strips of leather or composition leather or of felt or nonwovens, human hair, horsehair, textile rovings or yarns, or monofilament and strip and the like of chapter 54.”

The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the HTSUS constitute the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. The ENs to Chapter 46 further define plaiting materials in General Note (3) as:

“Monofilament and strip and the like of plastics of Chapter 39 (but not monofilament of which no crosssectional dimension exceeds 1 mm nor strip or the like of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm, of manmade textile materials, of Chapter 54).” The plastic strips forming the pull bow constitute plaiting materials, as they meet the definition in Chapter 46, which includes strips of plastic, and measure over 5 mm in apparent width. Therefore, the applicable subheading for the wedding pull bow will be 4602.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS.  Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974).  Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 4602.90.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4602.90.0000, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division