CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Peter M. Zubrin, Esq.
STTAS
300 Galleria Officentre, Suite 400
Southfield, MI 48034
RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from India
Dear Mr. Zubrin:
In your letter dated September 19, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Papier-Mettler KG. You have submitted a sample which will be returned to you under separate cover.
The subject merchandise, a reusable shopping-style tote bag, is constructed with an outer surface of 100 percent jute canvas fabric. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag has an unlined storage compartment without additional features. It has an open top, two carrying handles, and a reinforced bottom. The bag folds flat and, when opened, measures approximately 19.5” (w) x 14” (h) x 11” (d). It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use.
The applicable subheading for the jute tote bag will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division