CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Debra B. Dudzinski
GBG Accessories Group, LLC
350 5th Avenue 9th Floor
New York NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China.

Dear Ms. Dudzinski:

In your letter dated October 9, 2018, you requested a tariff classification. The sample will be returned under separate cover.

Style BHL10007 is is a fashion accessory belt. It is constructed of split leather and features a metal closure, ostrich feathers that run the length of the bottom of the belt and 10 decorative faux pearl studs. The belt measures approximately 34 inches in length and ¾ inches in width. The split leather girds the waist and provides the essential character of the belt.

The applicable subheading for Style BHL10007 will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather, belts and bandoliers with or without buckles. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division