CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Steve Clyde, LCB, Atty-In-Fact
Axxess International, Inc.
3041 Commerce Drive, Suite A-1
Fort Gratiot, MI 48059

RE: The tariff classification of two base metal mountings from Canada

Dear Mr. Clyde:

In your letter dated October 9, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Derby Building Products Inc. The samples and documentation you submitted were examined.

The first item under consideration, referred to as the “Universal Pro Starter Strip (10’)”, is a steel strip used in residential building to affix siding to outside walls. The strip is 10 feet long and 2 inches wide. Along the top of the strip are holes approximately 1½ inches apart, to accommodate nails or wood screws. Running the length of each strip, is a curved notch. You state that this starter strip is used to hold the first course of siding in place. The strip is designed to be attached to oriented strand board (OSB) or plywood panels. Once affixed, exterior cladding may be attached to the strip for permanent installation.

The second item under consideration, referred to as the “HR Half-Round Starter Clip”, is a 25 degree slot-shaped aluminum clip. The clip is used in residential building to install decorative half-round panels over siding on the lower wall of a gable. The clip is approximately 5 inches long, 1 inch wide, and has two holes at the top for mounting hardware.

The applicable subheading for the Universal Pro Starter Strip (10’), and the HR Half-Round Starter Clip, will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles… Other mountings, fittings, and similar articles, and parts thereof: Suitable for buildings: Other: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc… Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division