CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Ms. Ana Liu and Mr. Randy Scofield
Midwest Rubber Service and Supply Company
14307 28th Place North Plymouth, MN 55447

RE: The tariff classification of polyurethane and rubber roller cots from China.

Dear Ms. Liu and Mr. Scofield:

In your letter dated October 18, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided and will be returned separately.

The subject merchandise is described as a polyurethane roller cot, item HR12175-90U-R, and a non-cellular styrene-butadiene rubber (SBR) roller cot, item HR-0453. The roller cots are sleeves that are applied to rollers, roller bearings, spindles, and other devices. Both feature a steel core and the only difference between the roller cots are the material used on the outer surface. This outer surface predominates the value of these articles and provides the overall utility to them.

The applicable subheading for the polyurethane roller cot, item HR12175-90U-R, will be 3926.90.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the SBR roller cot, item HR-0453, will be 4016.99.6050, HTSUS, which provides for “[o]ther articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 4016.99.60, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4016.99.6050, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division