CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Ms. Elizabeth A. McGuffin
Dollar General
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072
RE: The tariff classification of a textile storage bin from China
Dear Ms. McGuffin:
In your letter dated November 1, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of a rope storage bin SKU #22262301. The rope storage bin is formed from sewing a rope into the form of a bin. The rope is composed of 100 percent polyester thread on the exterior that is loosely braided and the core is composed of 100 percent polyester non-woven fabric. From the photos, the rope is loosely braided or plaited; a cord such as this, neither tightly braided nor with a compact structure, is considered a braided fabric of heading 5808, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The rope is not composed of coarse threads nor is it a rope that would be used as binder twine; therefore for classification purposes it cannot be classified in heading 5609 HTSUS as an article of yarn, strip of the like of heading 5404 or 5405.
The applicable subheading for the rope bin, SKU # 22262301 will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division