CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209
Stacy Dieve
Cisco Systems, Inc.
170 West Tasman Drive
San Jose, CA 95134
RE: The tariff classification of an access point from China
Dear Ms. Dieve:
In your letter dated November 7, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item concerned is the Cisco 1850 Series Access Point (part #: AIR-AP1852I-B-K9) .
The AIR-AP1852I-B-K9 is an indoor access point designed for small to medium-sized organizations. The Aironet 1850 Series delivers the 802.11ac Wave 2 standard and provides a data rate of up to 1.7 Gbps on the 5-GHz radio.
An access point is a networking device that is used to enhance/broaden/facilitate a system’s ability to connect wireless devices (i.e. Wi-Fi enabled devices) to a wired network. The Cisco access point is a standalone device that connects to a router, switch, or hub via an Ethernet cable. These access points connect to a wired local area network, and provide wireless connectivity coverage using wireless LAN technology (i.e. standards such as IEEE 802.11ac).
A high-speed Ethernet cable runs from a router to the access point. The access point transforms the wired signal into a wireless one (and visa versa). An access point is a radio receiver/transmitter that supports a wireless connection and provides a link between a wired network and wireless devices.
The applicable subheading for the Cisco 1850 Series Access Point (part #: AIR-AP1852I-B-K9) will be 8517.62.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data...: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division