CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Ms. Helen M. Moynan
SFM
325 Boul Bouchard
Dorval, Quebec H9S 1A9
Canada
RE: The tariff classification of rechargeable pedal boards from China
Dear Ms. Moynan:
In your letter dated November 12, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products at issue are referred to as the NOMAD Rechargeable Powered Pedal Boards, model numbers NOMAD-S128 and NOMAD M128. Each pedal board consists of a rechargeable lithium-ion battery, a battery indicator light, a power button, extension cables, mounting tape, cable ties, an adapter and a padded bag. The rectangular-shape pedal boards are designed to store and provide power to instruments.
The applicable subheading for the NOMAD Rechargeable Powered Pedal Boards, model numbers NOMAD-S128 and NOMAD M128 will be 8507.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor,whether or not rectangular(including square); Lithium-ion batteries; Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division