CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Long Vu
Walgreen Co.
304 Wilmot Road, MS # 3163
Deerfield, IL 60015

RE: The tariff classification of a light-up spinner from China

Dear Long Vu:

In your letter dated November 27, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided and is being returned to you.

The article under consideration is referred to as a light-up spinner, Walgreens Item Code 637484. The hand held article is available in four different styles and features an axial fan housed in the body of an airplane. Atop of the airplane sits either a Mickey Mouse, a Minnie Mouse, a Donald Duck or a Pluto character. The article is battery operated and once the front button on the article is depressed, the article lights up and air is circulated by the fan.

The applicable subheading for the light-up spinner, Walgreens Item Code 637484, will be 8414.59. 6590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Air or other gas compressors and Fans: Other: Other: Other: Axial. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS.  Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974).  Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 8414.59.6590, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8414.59.6590, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division