CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209
Stacy Dieve
Cisco Systems
170 West Tasman Drive
San Jose, CA 95134
RE: The tariff classification of Ethernet line cards from China
Dear Ms. Dieve:
In your letter dated Janury 28, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The first item concerned is the Cisco ASR 9900 Series 8-Port 100 Gigabit Ethernet
Line Card (model A99-8X100GE-SE). This Ethernet line card provides multiple combinations of Ethernet ports to any slot of a Cisco ASR 9900 Series Aggregation Services Router. It provides 8-Port 100 Gigabit flexible interfaces that can be broken out into lower speeds (40 Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet modes), giving users the flexibility to mix and match interface types on the same line card. In order to function, the line card is installed into a router chassis along with a router processor, also known as a supervisor. The supervisor programs the line card and distributes software to all the various components of the router.
The second item concerned is a 36-port 100 Gigabit Ethernet Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Line Card for the Cisco Nexus 9500 switching platform (model N9K-X9736C-EX=). This line card is an integrated component of the Cisco Nexus switching chassis. It functions similarly to the router line card discussed above. In order to function, the line card is installed into a chassis with a switch processor, also known as a supervisor, which programs the line card and distributes software to all the various components of the switch.
The subject Ethernet line cards are installed in a router or a switching chassis together with other components such as fabric, software, and router/switch processors. The line cards are not able to perform any routing or switching functionalities on their own.
The applicable subheading for the Cisco ASR 9900 Series 8-Port 100 Gigabit Ethernet
Line Card (model A99-8X100GE-SE), and the 36-port 100 Gigabit Ethernet Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Line Card for the Cisco Nexus 9500 switching platform (model N9K-X9736C-EX=) will be 8517.62.0090, HTSUS, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division