CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N1:128

Ms. Terri Green
Semco Stone
50 Robinson Industrial Drive
Perryville, MO 63775

RE: The tariff classification of natural stone pavers from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Green:

In your letter dated March 6, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration are four styles of natural stone pavers referred to as “Country Classic,” “Ivory,” “Noce,” and “Pacific Silver.” Samples were submitted with your ruling request and will be retained by this office.

From the information you provided, all four styles of pavers are are imported in sizes of 8 inches by 8 inches by 1.25 inches, 16 inches by 16 inches by 1.25 inches, 8 inches by 16 inches by 1.25 inches, and 24 inches by 16 inches by 1.25 inches. The Country Classic, Ivory, and Noce pavers are comprised of natural travertine, while the Pacific Silver paver is comprised of natural marble. You state that the pavers are all honed and tumbled but not edge-worked, and are designed for use on patios, driveways, and walkways.

In your ruling request you suggest classification of the pavers in 6802.91.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) as other articles of travertine. However, natural stone pavers are more specifically provided for elsewhere; in addition, the Pacific Silver paver is not comprised of travertine.

The applicable subheading for the Country Classic, Ivory, Noce, and Pacific Silver pavers will be 6801.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Setts, curbstones and flagstones, of natural stone (except slate).” The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division