CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N2:206
[…] Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the imported rims are neither wholly obtained nor produced exclusively from “domestic” (Mexican, in this case) materials. Because the analysis of sections 102.11(a) (1) and 102.11(a) (2) does not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a) (3). “Foreign material” is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” The applicable rule for subheading 8412.31, HTSUS, in section 102.20 requires, “A change to subheading 8412.10 through 8412.80 from any other subheading, including another subheading within that group.”