CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121
Sheila Smith
Harris Hardware Sales Corp
4 Harbor Park Drive
Port Washington, NY 11050
RE: The tariff classification of aluminum brackets from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Smith:
In your letter dated March 29, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items under consideration are described as aluminum articles that are mounted on either side of a toilet partition stall door. One style is wrapped around the edge of the hinged side of the door and the other style is mounted onto the pilaster of the handle side of the door. They are held in place by screws. The purpose of these articles is to provide more privacy to the person inside the stall. Part #70124 will typically be imported in 10 foot lengths and is designed to wrap around a door that is 1 inch thick. The part will be cut down by the partition manufacturer to the length needed to fit the door. Future shipments may include shorter lengths such as three, four, or five feet long that are pre-cut to fit common door sizes, and may also be sized to mount to ½ or ¾ inch thick doors. Part #70125 is designed to wrap around a pilaster that is 1 ¼ inch thick and will be imported in similar lengths as noted above. Part #70125 may also be sized in the future to mount to pilasters that are ½ inch, ¾ inch, or 1 inch thick.
The applicable subheading for Part #70124 and Part #70125 will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles… Other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof: Suitable for buildings: Other: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc… Suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors): Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division