CLA-2-98:OT:RR:NC:N4:433
[…] Subheading 9812.00.20, HTSUS, provides for an exemption from duty for articles imported by an institution or society, or State or municipal corporation, for the encouragement of the arts. Subheading 9812.00.40, HTSUS, provides for an exemption from duty for articles imported by an institution or society, or State or municipal corporation, for the purpose of erecting a public monument.
Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 10.49 sets forth the “Entry Requirements” of articles for exhibition. Included in the requirements is the filing of “a declaration by a qualified officer of the institution in sufficient detail to demonstrate entitlement to entry as claimed, and a bond on Customs Form 301.”
An examination of Resolution 7, item 8 provides intent that the Genesis, Venus, and Vulcano will be public art installations, to be erected on land in the City of Ashland, Kentucky.