CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360
Ms. Lynne McGowan
GHY USA, Inc.
572 South Fifth Street
Pembina, ND 58271
RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets from Bangladesh
Dear Ms. McGowan:
In your letter dated May 29, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Percheron Trading Group. Your samples will be returned as requested.
Style XJ0187E001 is a woman’s garment constructed from 100% lyocell woven fabric. The garment features a round neckline, hemmed sleeves with snaps to allow the sleeves to be rolled up, a full front opening secured with five snap closures, a drawstring tightening at the waist, two chest pockets with snap closures, two pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the hip area.
Style XJ9095E001 is a woman’s garment constructed from 100% lyocell woven fabric. The garment features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves with snaps to allow the sleeves to be rolled up, a full front opening secured with six snap closures, a drawstring tightening at the waist, two chest pockets, two pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the hip area.
The applicable subheading for styles XJ0187E001 and XJ9095E001 will be 6211.43.1078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garmetns excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division