CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. Jamie G. Staveley
C.H. Robinson Worldwide Canada Inc.
645 Wellington Street, Suite 400
Montreal H3C 0L1
Canada
RE: The tariff classification of an abdominal binder and garments from Thailand
Dear Ms. Staveley:
In your letter dated June 12, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Montelle Intimates Inc. The samples will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style 340 Women’s Above Knee Body Shapewear is a compression undergarment constructed of 76% nylon, 24% spandex knitted power mesh fabric. The garment is tight fitting, has multi-panel construction, and begins just below the bust line and extends to above the knee. The garment features detachable adjustable shoulder straps, full length side zippers, inner panels for abdominal support, and an open crotch. The garment is post-operative compression wear designed to enhance healing for disturbed tissue layers after plastic surgery for abdominal, lower back, hip and thigh procedures. The garment provides substantial support to the lower torso and exhibits the structural characteristics of a girdle.
Style 731 Unisex Dual Flap Abdominal Binder is constructed of 95% cotton, 5% spandex knitted fabric and measures approximately 9 inches from the top to the bottom of the binder in the vertical direction. The binder features a cotton lining, two separate adjustable flaps in the front, and can be secured around the abdomen via adjustable hook and loop panels for closure. The binder was designed for use as post-operative compression wear after abdominoplasty, liposuction, abdominal and flank surgical procedures, as well as for use with abdominal strain, soreness in the abdomen, and abdominal hernias.
Style 370 Women’s Timeless Buttshaper is a compression undergarment constructed of 76% nylon, 24% spandex knitted power mesh fabric and was designed to provide compression to the gluteal regions following butt implant and fat transfer surgical procedures. The garment is tight fitting, has multi-panel construction and begins just below the bust line in the front and extends to above the knee. The garment features a scooped back neckline, adjustable shoulder straps, a partial front zipper opening, and reinforced fabric panels for the waist and sides, which are intended to compress and contour those regions to accentuate the buttock area. The garment also features an open crotch and an adjustable elasticized strap, which is to be attached to hook and loop grip pads in the rear. The strap and grip pads were designed to mold the buttocks by holding fat and tissue in place. The garment provides substantial support to the lower torso and exhibits the structural characteristics of a girdle.
Style 287 Men’s Compression Vest is a compression upper body undergarment constructed of 76% nylon, 24% spandex knitted power mesh fabric. The garment is tight fitting, sleeveless and extends to below the waist. The garment features scooped front and back necklines, a full front three row adjustable hook and eye closure, wide adjustable hook and loop shoulder straps and a wide elasticized bottom band. The garment is post-operative compression wear designed to enhance healing for disturbed tissue layers after plastic surgery for chest, back and abdominal procedures.
The applicable subheading for Style 340 and Style 370 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Girdles and panty-girdles: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Style 731 will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for Other made up textile articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Style 287 will be 6212.90.0030, HTSUS, which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division