CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247
[…] Section 134.11 of the CBP regulations (19 CFR 134.11) implements 19 U.S.C. 1304. Moreover, section 134.1(d) defines the “ultimate purchaser” as “generally the last person in the United States who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported.”
Where the articles imported constitute containers, 19 CFR Part 134 Subpart C is applicable. The country of origin marking requirements for reusable containers is governed in part by 19 CFR 134.23(b), which states that “[c]ontainers . . . which give the whole importation its essential character, as described in General Rule of Interpretation 5(a) (19 U.S.C. 1202), must be individually marked to clearly indicate their own origin with a marking such as, ‘Container made in (name of country). However, Customs has previously ruled that cardboard shoe boxes are disposable containers excepted from marking with their own country of origin under 19 CFR 134.24(c)(1). See HRL 732283, dated January 19, 1990, where the contents are clearly marked.