CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Robert Avon
Mtres Holding International Limited
Camino Real 961, Office 502
San Isidro, Lima 15074
Peru

RE: The tariff classification of Evaporated Creamer from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Avon:

In your letter dated June 27, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is “Evaporated Creamer”. The product is composed of milk, palm oleins, maltodextrin, emulsifier, stabilizers, vitamins A, and D³. You have stated that the product is prepared by homogenizing a recombined mix of palm oil powder (8 percent palm fat) and milk whey powder (25 percent milk solids). Evaporated Creamer is packed in cans with a net weight of 170 grams, 390 grams, and 400 grams, respectively.

The applicable subheading for the Evaporated Creamer, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, will be 1901.90.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Food preparations of goods of headings 0401 to 0404, not containing cocoa…: Other: Other: Dairy products described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4: Dairy preparations containing over 10 percent by weight of milk solids: Described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions.” The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 1901.90.6200, HTSUS, which provides for “Food preparations of goods of headings 0401 to 0404, not containing cocoa…: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be $1.035 per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 1901.90.6200, HTSUS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.04.50 to 9904.05.01, HTSUS.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location:             USDA             APHIS, VS, NCIE             Products Program             4700 River Road, Unit 40             Riverdale, MD 20737-1231             Tel: (301) 851-3300             E-mail: [email protected] This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division