CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359

Ms. Rebecca Cheung-Tran
Macy’s Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
9th Floor
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s cardigan from China

Dear Ms. Cheung-Tran:

In your letter dated August 13, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The response was delayed due to laboratory analysis. The sample was destroyed during laboratory analysis.

Style 100072307, is a woman’s cardigan, stated to be made of 75 percent rayon, 17 percent polyester and 8 percent metallic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a full front opening with six button closures, long sleeves with self-fabric endings, and a hemmed bottom. The cardigan extends to below the waist.

In order to classify this sample we have sent it to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory. The laboratory has reported that the garment is constructed of a 4-Ply metalized yarn consisting of one 2-Ply rayon yarn twisted together with one 2-Ply metalized yarn.

Due to the composition, it is necessary to analyze each yarn in the garment to determine whether any yarn qualifies as a metalized yarn under heading 5605, HTSUS, and then to determine the chief weight of the fabric. The weight of all fibers present in a yarn that qualifies under heading 5605, HTSUS, is governed by Section XI, Note 2 (B) (a) at the six and eight digit level.

The applicable subheading for style 100072307 will be 6110.90.9082, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Subject to man-made fiber restraints: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

In addition, pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6110.90.9082, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6110.90.9082, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division