CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206
[…] “Foreign material” is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” The applicable rule for subheading 8708.99, HTSUS, in section 102.20 requires, “A change to subheading 8708.99 from any other subheading, except from parts or accessories of the goods of subheading 8708.40, 8708.50, 8708.80, 8708.91, 8708.92, 8708.94, or 8708.95.” As a result, the tariff shift requirement is not met, and the country of origin cannot be determined by under Section 102.11(a)(1), (2), and (3).

Section 102.11(b) states, “Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section: (1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good. Section 102.18 (b) (1): For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to the good under section 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those [domestic or foreign materials] that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the section 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good. As we earlier determined, the hitch is classified in subheading 8708.99, HTSUS. It is the single component, which is not allowed under the section 102.20 specific rule. Therefore, the country of origin of the entire assembly will be the country of origin of the hitch. Thus, the country of origin of the entire bicycle rack assembly will be China for marking purposes.

Nevertheless, when determining the country of origin for purposes of applying current trade remedies under Section 301, Section 232, and Section 201, a substantial transformation analysis is applicable.