CLA-2-08:OT:RR:NC:2:228
[…] Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this case, we find that the country of origin will be the country or countries of each fruit product, depending on the time of year that they will be imported. Goods of U.S. origin are excepted from the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. The marking of articles in whole or in part as “Product of U.S.A.” is a matter within the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), therefore, we suggest that you contact that agency with any questions on this issue. Section 134.1(d), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(d)), defines the ultimate purchaser as “generally the last person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported.” 19 CFR 134.1(d) (3) states “if an imported article is to be sold at retail in its imported form, the purchaser at retail is the ultimate purchaser.” Section 134.32, CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.32), provides general exception to marking requirements. Articles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicated the origin of the articles are excepted from marking requirements. See19 CFR 134.32 (d).