CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Mr. Scott Lindsey
Weir Oil & Gas
601 Weir Way
Fort Worth, TX 76108
RE: The tariff classification of cross flow blocks from China; Correction to Ruling Number N305758
Dear Mr. Lindsey:
This letter replaces Ruling Number N305758, dated August 12, 2019, as additional information pertaining to the merchandise in question was provided. A complete correct ruling letter follows.
In your letter dated August 12, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling for cross flow blocks. Descriptive information was provided.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as cross flow blocks. The steel cross flow blocks feature grooved ports that correspond to ports of one-direction valves that are spring actuated. The cross flow blocks when connected to check valves form valve subassemblies. The valve subassemblies, which are installed in manifold systems, are automatically actuated when the flow of fracking fluid stops or attempts to reverse into the system.
The applicable subheading for the cross flow blocks will be 8481.90.3000, HTSUS, which provides for Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof: Parts: Of hand operated and check appliances: Of iron or steel. The general rate of duty is 5 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8481.90.3000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8481.90.3000, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.
For background information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division