CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206
[…] You state that the raw brake rotor cast is produced in China and imported into Canada for further processing. In Canada, the imported brake cast undergoes certain manufacturing processes, which involve advance testing, CNC machining, milling, and the application of a zinc exoskeleton. Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the imported brake rotor is neither wholly obtained nor produced exclusively from “domestic” (Canadian, in this case) materials. Because the analysis of sections 102.11(a) (1) and 102.11(a) (2) does not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a) (3). “Foreign material” is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” The applicable rule for subheading 8708.30, HTSUS, in section 102.20 requires, “A change to mounted brake linings and pads from any other heading, except from brake linings and pads of subheading 6813.20 or 6813.81,” or A change to other brakes or servo-brakes or parts thereof from any other