CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206
[…] This office has reviewed the brake rotor cast from China, and determined that although the cast cannot function as designed without the further processes in Canada, it has the essential character of the brake rotor. In its imported condition from China to Canada it has the shape and appearance of a finished brake rotor and is recognizable as such in the automotive industry. Thus, the brake rotor cast will be classified in subheading 8708.30, and as a result, the tariff shift requirement is not met, and the country of origin cannot be determined by under Section 102.11(a)(1), (2), and (3).

Section 102.11(b) states, “Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section: (1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good. Section 102.18 (b) (1): For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to the good under section 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those [domestic or foreign materials] that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the section 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good. As we earlier determined, the brake rotor cast is classified in subheading 8708.30, HTSUS. It is the single component, which is not allowed under the section 102.20 specific rule. Therefore, the country of origin of the brake rotor will be the country of origin of the brake rotor cast. Thus, the country of origin of the high performance brake rotor will be China for marking purposes.

Nevertheless, when determining the country of origin for purposes of applying current trade remedies under Section 301, Section 232, and Section 201, a substantial transformation analysis is applicable.