CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Mr. John Strough
Mohawk Global Logistics Corp.
123 Air Cargo Road
North Syracuse, New York 13212
RE: The tariff classification of archery accessories from China
Dear Mr. Strough:
In your letter received November 12, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Outdoor Group LLC.
Photographs and a description of two archery release brackets, part numbers 40010032 and 40010033, were received with your inquiry. Your request also referenced an injection molded archery limb rocker, however, no information was supplied for this item. Part number 40010032 is a stamped steel archery release bracket with black nitride coating and has two holes drilled in it. Part number 40010033 is a stamped steel archery release bracket with black nitride coating and has one hole drilled in it. The release bracket is attached to a wrist strap which a hunter uses to aid in the release of the arrow from the archery bow. The bracket hooks to the bow and is usually spring-loaded making for a smooth release that could not be obtained with a person’s fingers. The steel release brackets are designed and made for the sole purpose of attaching to the archery wrist strap. As per the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) Chapter 95, Note 3, “…parts and accessories which are suitable for use solely and principally with articles of this chapter are to be classified with those articles.”
Regarding the “injection molded archery limb rocker,” this office requires additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please provide a detailed description of the makeup and use of the product.
The applicable subheading for the archery release brackets, part numbers 40010032 and 40010033, will be 9506.99.0530, HTSUS, which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Archery articles and equipment and parts and accessories thereof…Other." The rate of duty will be Free.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9506.99.0530, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9506.99.0530, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division