CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201
Andrea Stacey
Hyundai Motor America
10550 Talbert Ave
Fountain Valley, CA 92708
RE: The tariff classification of a new motor vehicle from South Korea
Dear Ms. Stacey:
In your letter dated November 18, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item under consideration has been identified as the Hyundai Venue. The Venue is a five-door sport utility vehicle with seating for five people. The Venue is powered by a 1.6-liter, four-cylinder/spark ignition combustion engine.
The applicable subheading for the Hyundai Venue will be 8703.23.0140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transportation of persons, including station wagons and racing cars: other vehicles, with only spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engines: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 1,500 cc but not exceeding 3,000 cc; Other: New: Having engines with not more than 4 cylinders; Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division