CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Jeff Green
M. Green Co.
P.O. Box 46847
Philadelphia, PA 19160
RE: The tariff classification of electrical connectors from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Green:
In your letter dated November 12, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
There are two items under consideration which are identified as the B-Wire Connector and UY “Jelly Belly” Connector. The B-wire Connector is described as an electrical connector that can accommodate 16 to 20 AWG wires. The B-wire Connector contains a brass beanie with razor-sharp piercing teeth that is filled with a corrosion-resistant silicone gel and covered with a soft blue sealant. The UY “Jelly Belly” Connector is described as a butt splice connector comprises of two ports, a yellow plastic button sitting on a transparent plastic housing, inner metal blades and is filled with a moisture-resistant gel. The UY “Jelly Belly” Connector can accommodate 22 to 26 AWG wires of with maximum insulation outside diameter of 1.52 mm. Both connectors are said to be sold to HVAC and electrical suppliers.
In your request, you state the subject splice connectors are Insulation Displacement Connectors, which are electrical connectors designed to join conductor(s) by a process that forces a selectively sharpened blade(s) through the insulation or also commonly known as solderless connectors. In use, both connectors are utilized to connect multiple electrical conductors together without stripping the insulation by means of mechanical pressure, e.g. crimping.
The applicable subheading for the B-Wire Connector and UY “Jelly Belly” Connector, will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric apparatus for switching or protecting electric circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division