CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206

Susan B. Bell
Oceanair, Inc.
Customs House Broker
202 US Route 1
Falmouth, ME 04105

RE: The tariff classification of a boat or kayak loader from China

Dear Ms. Bell:

In your letter dated December 18, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Malone Paddle Gear, LLC of Westbrook, Maine.

The item under consideration has been identified as a Channel Loader Kayak Load Assist (Item Number MPG 367). You state in your request that the loader assist installs on vehicles, such as sedans, hatchbacks, SUVs and vans. It is designed to load a boat or a kayak onto the carry rack on the top of a vehicle, thus protecting the vehicle from loading and unloading abrasions. The channel loader is removed after the boat or kayak is loaded onto the rack. The device is constructed of an aluminum frame with plastic suction cups and rubber rollers, weighs approximately 5 to 7 pounds, and can support a load limit of 75 pounds.

The applicable subheading for the Channel Loader Kayak Load Assist (Item Number MPG 367) will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8708.99.8180, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8708.99.8180, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division