CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
Mr. Andrew Corran
RazrTouch, LLC
7829 Center Boulevard Southeast, Unit 189
Snoqualmie, WA 98065
RE: The tariff classification of plastic protective face shields from the United Kingdom.
Dear Mr. Corran:
In your letter dated May 6, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were submitted in lieu of a sample.
The protective face shields under consideration are very similar to the ones previously ruled upon in New York Ruling N311405, dated April 30, 2020. The subject face shields are disposable, single-use, and designed to cover the wearer’s entire face to protect them from exposure to airborne particles that may be expelled by another person. These face shields feature a three-piece design that includes a frame, strap, and the shield/visor. The frame and strap are made from cardboard, and the shield is a clear polyethylene terephthalate plastic. These face shields require some self-assembly by the end users and can be recycled after use.
As these protective face shields would be considered articles of plastic, and as they are not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division