CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N3:140
Ms. Ana J. Carrillo
Phoenix International Business Logistics
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07201
RE: The tariff classification of a line of Goat face cosmetics from Australia.
Dear Ms. Carrillo,
In your letter dated June 17, 2020, you requested a tariff classification rulings on behalf of Carnival Distribution DBA Pacifica Dist. Samples submitted will be returned as requested.
Your submission identifies the subject products as follows:
1. Goat Sunscreen High Protection- Dry Touch Sunscreen Lotion with 50 SPF
2. Goat Face Mist Toner with Goat’s Milk
3. Goat Face Night Cream with Goat’s Milk
4. Goat Face Day Cream with Goat’s Milk
5. Goat Face Cream Cleanser with Goat’s Milk
Goat Sunscreen High Protection-Dry Touch Sunscreen Lotion with SPF 50 is packed in a 200 ml container. It is said to be 4 hour water resistant, suitable for all skin types, with goat’s milk added to help keep skin moisturized and protected. The ingredients consist of Octocrylene 100mg/g 4-Methylbenzylidene, Camphor 40mg/g, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane 40mg/g and Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid 40 mg/g.
Goat Face Mist Toner with Goat’s Milk is packed in a 90-ml container in a retail box. It is said to be suitable for all skin types and beneficial for blemish prone skin. The ingredients consist of (in-part) Aqua (Purified Water), Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Butylene Glycol, Decyl Glucoside and Dicaprylyl Ether.
Goat Face Night Cream with Goat’s Milk is packed in a 100-ml container in a retail box. It is said to be formulated to give skin a youthful and glowing appearance. The ingredients consist of (in-part) Aqua (Purified Water), Caprylic/capric, Triglycerides, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate and Cetearyl Alcohol.
Goat Face Day Cream with Goat’s Milk is packed in a 100-ml container in a retail box. It is said to be formulated to nourish and improve the skins’ texture, encouraging a glowing and youthful appearance. The ingredients consist of (in-part) Aqua (Purified Water), Aloe Barbadensis Extract, Glyceryl Stearate and Caprylic/Capric.
Goat Face Cream Cleanser with Goat’s Milk is described as a skin cleanser, containing a mixture of surface-active agents and other substances. This product will be suitable for retail sale in its imported condition. The ingredients consist of (in-part) Aqua (Purified Water), Propylene Glycol, Caprylic/Capric, Triglycerides and Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water.
The applicable subheading for the Goat Sunscreen High Protection- Dry Touch Sunscreen Lotion with 50 SPF, Goat Face Mist Toner with Goat’s Milk, Goat Face Night Cream with Goat’s Milk and Goat Face Day Cream with Goat’s Milk will be 3304.99.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the Goat Face Cream Cleanser with Goat’s Milk will be 3401.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper; wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division