CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349
Ms. Maegen Bell
Hydroflex Group GmbH
Am Weidenhaeuser Bahnhof 8
Gladenbach, 35075
Germany
RE: The tariff classification of knitted wipes from China
Dear Ms. Bell:
In your letters dated July 7, 2020 and July 24, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your July 24, 2020 letter, you submitted three samples and additional information to this office. This ruling will address the classification of the “Purwipe® K3” and “Purwipe® K4,” only. Your sample of “Purwipe® K2” will be sent to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory, and classification will be addressed separately under ruling NY N313957 once laboratory analysis is complete. All samples will be retained for training purposes.
The Purwipe® K3 is a disposable, dry cleaning cloth intended to be used to disinfect critical surfaces or components in cleanroom environments. The wipes are constructed from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent polyamide microfiber knitted fabric. The edges of the cloth have been ultrasonically sealed and are visibly tapered or compressed on all four sides. For tariff purposes, the cloth is considered to be made up. The wipes will be imported either sterile or non-sterile and are packaged for retail sale in two sizes: 9 x 9 inches (K3-309 and K3-309-S) and 12 x 12 inches (K3-312 and K3-312-S).
The Purwipe® K4 is a disposable, dry cleaning cloth intended to be used to clean and disinfect surfaces, equipment and machines in higher classified cleanrooms. The 2-ply wipes are constructed from 100 percent polyester double knit fabric. The edges of the cloth have been ultrasonically sealed and are visibly tapered or compressed on all four sides. For tariff purposes, the cloth is considered to be made up. The wipes will be imported either sterile or non-sterile and are packaged for retail sale in two sizes: 9 x 9 inches (K4-309 and K4-309-S) and 12 x 12 inches (K4-312 and K4-312-S).
The applicable subheading for Purwipe® K3 and Purwipe® K4, Cleanroom Wipes will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6307.10.2030, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6307.10.2030, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs, and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division