CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357
Mr. William Braier
Radix Group International
dba DHL Global Forwarding
6120 Ace Industrial Drive
Cudahy, WI 53110
RE: The tariff classification of unisex isolation gowns from Vietnam
Dear Mr. Braier:
In your letter dated August 13, 2020, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client, RFD Beaufort Inc. The sample will be retained for our file.
Part number 1013147 is a unisex size extra-large isolation gown constructed from 100% polyester knit tricot fabric visibly impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with polyethylene. The full-length gown features a crew neck and long sleeves with elasticized cuffs. The garment’s full back opening secures with ties at the neck and waist.
Part number 1013146 is described as an identical garment in size large.
The applicable subheading for part numbers 1013146 and 1013147 will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division