CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135
Ms. Rosemary Avondet
Harmonized Customs Brokers Inc.
221 Sheridan Blvd
Inwood, NY 11096
RE: The tariff classification of an Ice Globe Face Massager from China
Dear Ms. Avondet:
In your letter dated November 2, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meiyume Limited.
The Ice Globe Face Massager (style# BP-381) is a hand-held massager. It is sold as a two piece set. Each piece consists of a glass handle connected to a glass globe filled with water, measuring 13cm x 5cm. The users are instructed to gently massage their faces with the ice globes for 5-15 minutes by rolling in an upward or a downward direction. Online research indicates that the ice globes can also be used to massage the neck, shoulders, back and any other area of the body.
The applicable subheading for the Ice Globe Face Massager will be 9019.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[m]echano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus … [m]assage apparatus: [o]ther.” The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division