CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138
Ms. Robyn K. Brunciak
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07652-1579
RE: The tariff classification of Nintedanib Esylate (CAS No. 656247-18-6) in bulk powder form, from Finland
Dear Ms. Brunciak:
In your letter dated December 15, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Nintedanib Esylate is a a kinase inhibitor used in the treatment of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF), chronic fibrosing interstitial lung diseases (ILDs) with a progressive phenotype and systemic sclerosis-associated interstitial lung disease.
The applicable subheading for the Nintedanib Esylate in bulk powder form will be 2933.79.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Lactams: Other lactams: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Currently, Nintedanib Esylate is not listed in the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division