CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:135
Ms. Dina Donnelly
Aceto U.S., LLC
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NY 11050
RE: The tariff classification of cationic photoinitiators from Mexico
Dear Ms. Donnelly:
In your letter dated December 30, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was provided via email on January 4, 2021.
The two products under consideration are identified as CPI-6976 (also referred to as UVI-6976) and CPI-6992 ( also referred to as UVI 6992). They are cationic photoinitiators used to “UV-cure CYRACURE™ cycloaliphatic epoxide resins, vinyl ethers and other cationically-curing materials.”
CPI-6976 contains a mixture of propylene carbonate (CAS# 108-32-7), p- thiophenoxyphenyldiphenylsulfonium hexafluoroantimonate (CAS# 71449-78-0), and sulfonium, (thiodi-4,1-phenylene) bis[diphenylbis](OC-6- 11)hexafluoroantimonate (CAS# 89452-37-9). It is packaged in either a 40 lb pail or a 580 lb steel cylinder.
CPI-6992 contains a mixture of propylene carbonate (CAS# 108-32-7), sulfonium, (thiodi-4,1-phenylene)bis[diphenyl- ,bis[hexafluorophosphate(1-)] (CAS# 74227-35-3), and sulfonium, diphenyl[(phenylthio)phenyl]- ,hexafluorophosphate(1-) (CAS# 68156-13-8). It is packaged in either a 40 lb pail or a 580 lb steel cylinder.
The applicable subheading for CPI-6976 and CPI-6992 will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "[r]eaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division