CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Deborah Lynch
Global Trade Compliance Specialist
Donaldson Company Inc.
1400 West 94Th Street
Bloomington, MN 55431

RE: The tariff classification of the Lifetec PP N Filter from Germany

Dear Ms. Lynch:

In your letter dated December 29, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item under consideration is identified as the Lifetec PP N Filter (part number 1C810952), which is described as a filter cartridge used to remove contaminants in liquid streams. The filter has a plastic body made of a polypropylene core and cage that has a filtration media made of spun bond polypropylene filtration grade Tekton. The filter is supported by polypropylene end caps to maintain structural integrity. The filter cartridge ranges from 10 inches to 40 inches depending on the application. You state that these filters are primarily used to filter ingredient water in beer, wine and other liquids in various food and beverage industries but are also be used in chemical, pharmaceutical and environmental industries as well.

The second item under consideration is identified as the Donaldson Ultra-Web Top Pleated Bag Filter (part number P033844), which is described as a filter used in air filtration machines. You have stated that it is your intention to export this item from the United States. As such, this item will be addressed on a separate correspondence from our office.

In your request you suggest the Lifetec PP N Filter (part number IC810952) is properly classified in 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: For filtering or purifying water.” We disagree. In this instance, the filter is not limited exclusively to water filtration and has numerous other liquid filtering applications.

The applicable subheading for the Lifetec PP N Filter (part number 1C810952), will be 8421.29.0065, HTSUS, which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division