CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:116
[…] According to your submission, stainless steel tubes manufactured in Germany, South Korea or the United States (U.S.) are electropolished and cleaned in Germany. Following these finishing operations, the tubes are imported to the U.S. You state that prior to electropolishing and cleaning in Germany, the tubes are classified in either subheadings 7304.41.30, 7304.41.60 or 7306.40.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), and remain classified in those subheadings after these operations are performed and upon importation into the U.S.
The “country of origin” is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b) as “the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin.”
Please be advised when determining the country of origin for purposes of applying current trade remedies under Section 301, Section 232, and Section 201, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable.