CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N2:201
Mr. Rick Harris
Global Rubber Industries Pvt. Ltd
28 Joseph's Lane
Columbo Western Province, 00400
Sri Lanka
RE: The tariff classification of tires from Sri Lanka
Dear Mr. Harris:
In your letter dated December 3, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item under consideration has been identified as model GRIP EX TH200. You state this is a heavy-duty radial tire built for the agricultural industry. It is designed for telescopic handlers and loading applications. A multi-angle tread pattern provides excellent traction and a special tread compound provides high resistance against wear/cuts. A high-density lug configuration provides high traction capability and optimized self-cleaning. A unique center tie bar (hook shaped) design ensures better lug stability and a strong casing provides extraordinary resistance to impacts. The strong flex sidewall casing and radial construction provides the best side wall flection/maximum footprint. You state that the tire size is 24”.
The applicable subheading for the industrial tire model GRIP EX TH200 will be 4011.70.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “New pneumatic tires, of rubber: Of a kind used on agricultural or forestry vehicles and machines: Having a "herringbone" or similar tread”. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division