MAR-2 OT: RR: NC: N4:410
[…] Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the Vacuum Cleaners are neither wholly obtained or produced nor produced exclusively from “domestic” (Mexican, in this case) materials. Because the analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) does not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3). Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin of a good is the country in which:

Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

“Foreign material” is defined in § 102.1(e) as:

“a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.”

The applicable tariff shift requirement in § 102.20 for the Vacuum Cleaners at issue is:

A change to subheading 8508.11 through 8508.60 from any other subheading, including another subheading within that group.