CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Laura Luo
Zhongxin Lighting (HK) Co., Ltd
Workshop 10 & Commn Area Lofter Grand 3/F Lanton
Ind Bldg No 99 Wai Yip Street Kl
Hongkong, China

RE: The tariff classification of decorative metal lanterns from China

Dear Ms. Luo:

In your letter dated January 13, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item under consideration, described as “Decorative Metal Lantern 1”, is a solar-powered decorative lantern made of iron. The decorative lantern has a metal handle, a flat bottom, measures approximately 8 inches in diameter and 8 inches in height and weighs 682 grams. When powered on, the glowing light is emitted through a decorative metal cage consisting of closely arranged wire rings. The glowing light enhances the article’s decorative appeal.

The second item under consideration, described as “Decorative Metal Lantern 2”, is a solar-powered decorative lantern made of iron. The decorative lantern has a metal handle, a pillar candle, a flat bottom, measures approximately 8 inches in diameter and 8 inches in height and weighs 682 grams. When powered on, the glowing light is emitted through a decorative metal cage that consists of closely arranged wire rings. The glowing light enhances the article’s decorative appeal.

The third item under consideration, described as “Decorative Metal Lantern 3”, is a solar-powered decorative lantern made of iron. The decorative lantern has a metal handle, a flat bottom, measures approximately 8 inches in diameter and 12 inches high and weighs 1029 grams. When powered on, the glowing light is emitted through a decorative metal cage that consists of closely arranged wire rings. The glowing light enhances the article’s decorative appeal.

The fourth item under consideration, described as “Decorative Metal Lantern 4”, is a solar-powered decorative lantern made of iron. The decorative lantern has a metal handle, a pillar candle, a flat bottom, measures approximately 8 inches in diameter and 12 inches high and weighs approximately 1029 grams. When powered on, the glowing light is emitted through a decorative metal cage that consists of closely arranged wire rings. The glowing light enhances the article’s decorative appeal.

The final item under consideration, described as “Decorative Metal Lantern 5”, is a solar-powered decorative lantern made of iron. The decorative lantern has a metal handle, a flat bottom, measures approximately 9 inches in diameter and 12 inches and weighs approximately 1278 grams. When powered on, the glowing light is emitted through a decorative metal cage that consists of closely arranged wire rings. The glowing light enhances the article’s decorative appeal.

The applicable subheading for the decorative metal lanterns will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal; statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal; photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal; mirrors of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division