OT:RR:NC:N2:220
[…] Therefore, paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) cannot be used to determine the country of origin of the Control Unit, and paragraph (a)(3) must be applied next to determine the origin of the finished article. The Control Unit is classified under subheading 8537.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The tariff shift requirement in Part 102.20 for the Control Unit at issue states:
A change to heading 8537 from any other heading.
The PCBA from Malaysia does not meet the tariff shift. As a result, Part 102.11(a) does not apply.
Section 102.11(b) states, in relevant part:
Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation [(“GRI”)] 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:
The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good….