CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:462
[…] Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within the meaning of this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA or USMCA country, the marking rules set forth in part 102 of this chapter will determine the country of origin. Because the pearl necklaces are manufactured in part in Canada, the tariff shift rules set out in 19 CFR 102.20 will be considered. For a good of heading 7116, there must be “a change to heading 7116 from any other heading, except that pearls strung but without the addition of clasps or other ornamental features of precious metals or stones, shall have the origin of the pearls.”

You describe a scenario wherein the pearls come from China, the clasp from the United States, and the labor is done in Canada with the finished item then being shipped to the United States.