CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N4:434

Melody Wei
GuangZhou HongYi Craft Co., Ltd.
No. 86 Niu Li Ling, Nan Yang
QinBu Village, XingYa Street
HuaDu District, GuangZhou City
CHINA

RE: The tariff classification of a wood bead wall hanging from China

Dear Ms. Wei:

In your letter, dated April 28, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos and product descriptions were provided for our review.

The items under consideration are two styles of decorative wall hangings, differing only in the color and pattern of their wooden beads. The wall hangings have a horizontal wooden strip at the top. Hanging from the strip are seven evenly spaced strings of wooden beads, strung on jute rope. A jute tassel adorns the end of each bead string, and a jute rope attached at the top allows for hanging on a wall. The item would be considered an “ornament” within heading 4420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the wall hangings will be 4420.19.0000, HTSUS, which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of wood, other than tropical wood. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division