CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N4:434

Melody Wei
GuangZhou HongYi Craft Co., Ltd.
No. 86 Niu Li Ling, Nan Yang
QinBu Village, XingYa Street, HuaDu District
GuangZhou City
CHINA

RE: The tariff classification of strung wooden bead decorations from China

Dear Ms. Wei:

In your letter, dated April 28, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, photos and product descriptions were provided for our review.

Item “NEO23 Chunky Bead Strand HYL066” consists of 90 wooden beads (pine) strung on a jute rope with a jute tassel at each end. Each strand measures approximately 48” in length. In the submitted photos, the beads are dark in color, almost black. You provided photos of the beads in use as home décor items, draped over coffee table books, wrapped around vases, and swagged across the top of a cheval mirror. They are designed and marketed for use to ornament the home. They are clearly not intended as Christmas tree decorations.

You propose classification in subheading 4420.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as statuettes and other ornaments, of wood. We agree.

The applicable subheading for the strands of beads will be 4420.19.0000, HTSUS, which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of wood, other than tropical wood. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division