CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:410
Mr. Joseph Kenny
Geodis USA Inc.
One CVS Dr.
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE: The tariff classification of a lighting set from Cambodia
Dear Mr. Kenny:
This is in response to your ruling request, dated May 13, 2022, filed on behalf of on behalf of CVS Pharmacy Inc. The item at issue is identified as the 70 Count Indoor/Outdoor Light Set, CVS item 347519.
The 70 Count Indoor Outdoor Light Set, CVS item 347519 measures approximately 15 feet in length. It can be plugged into a wall socket and can be combined string to string. The light string contains 70 incandescent lamps along electrical wires. The lighting set features clear incandescent mini light bulbs. The wires and lamp holders are white in color.
The applicable subheading for the 70 Count Indoor/Outdoor Light Set, CVS item 347519, will be 9405.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Luminaires and lighting fittings…: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division