MAR-2:OT:RR:NC:N1:113
[…] The upper part is connected to the rail and serves as a counter bearing for generating the clamping force in combination with the lower part, and the lower part is guided on the rail and is used in combination with the upper part to generate the clamping force. The sliding jaw and the spindle are also used for generating clamping. The upper part and the lower part are from Cambodia, and the spindle is from China. In this case, the components that do not undergo the applicable tariff shift are the spindle, the upper part and the lower part.

Section 102.18(b)(2), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b)(2)), provides: For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following: (i) The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and (ii) The role of each material in relation to the use of the good.

Of the parts that do not undergo the applicable tariff shift requirement, no single item imparts the essential character. Each of these parts individually contribute significantly to the purpose of the subject clamp.